INFORMATION ON PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

INFORMATION ON PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING IN ACCORDANCE WITH ARTICLE 13 OF THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

 

The data collected by means of this form is processed within the Belgian FPS Home Affairs by the Directorate-General Civil Security.

For the contact form:

We use your personal data solely for the purposes of managing your request for information. We do not use your data for commercial purposes nor do we share it with any third party. Your data is kept to strictly handle your request and will be deleted as soon as you have been provided with a reply.

For the application form:

Personal data is collected on the basis of your consent in order to be able to inform you about our vacancies. We do not use your data for commercial purposes nor do we share it with any third party. Your data is kept until you let us know you no longer wish to be contacted by us. Please tell us by sending a message to the following address: com.scv@ibz.fgov.be and your data shall be permanently deleted. If you do not ask for your data to be erased, it will be kept for 30 years and then be deleted. 

You can exercise your right to access, rectify, restrict and oppose the processing of your data, with our DPO via the (web or Word) form which is available by clicking on the following link: https://ibz.be/en/how-to-exercise-your-rights. The Word form is to be sent by mail for the attention of the DPO Home Affairs, Belgian FPS Home Affairs, Park Atrium – Rue des Colonies 11, B-1000 Brussels.

For further information about our confidentiality policy: https://www.ibz.be/en/declaration-of-confidentiality.

If, after having contacted us, you feel that your rights are not being respected or that the processing of your personal data constitutes a breach of the GDPR, you have the right, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial review, to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (DPA): 

Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse, 35
B-1000 Brussels

+32 (0)2 274 48 00

contact@apd-gba.be

https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be